Memorial Ambassadors

Our Memorial Ambassadors play an important role in advancing the message of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial by promoting awareness through education, experience, and support of the Memorial’s work.

Official Ambassadors, please visit our new Ambassador Support pages.

Alabama Roger A. Simmons
Wayne Sirmon
Van Tidwell
Alaska Bo Cline
David Worel
Larry Wright
Donald E. Hale
Arizona Scott Thomas
Roger C. Biede III
Chris Jordan
Robert Weed
Arkansas vacant
California Anthony P. Wordlow
Kenneth G. Nagel
Levon H. Keshishian
Colorado vacant
Connecticut Chip Stamm
Larry S. Baker
Delaware John D. Hiott
District of Columbia Akram R. Elias
Florida Richard Schulze
Dan Fierimonte
Georgia vacant
Hawaii Marty P. Alexander
Idaho David “Skip” Owen
Illinois Benny L. Grisham
F. Richard Carlson
Paul Scheeler
Indiana Michael D. Brumback
Iowa Craig L. Davis
John M. Klaus
Jerry L. Levay
Donald E. Mosier
Kansas Tracy L. Bloom
Kentucky vacant
Louisiana Charlie Bordelon
Shelby P. Lasalle, Jr.
Maine Claire V. Tusch
William Laymon
Matthew L’Italien
Edward M. Libby
Maryland Stephen J. Ponzillo III - Senior Ambassador
Nick McIntosh, Jr.
Bob Purnell, Jr.
John Le Roy
Craig Gotschall
Tim Kady
Massachusetts Lawrence Bethune
George Herbolsheimer
Michigan Eugene Abbaticchio
Martin A. Levine
Daniel Toole
Corey Curtiss
Minnesota Eric Gunderson
Mississippi Lonnie L. Rayborn
Missouri Glenn E. Means
Montana A. D. Harkins
Nebraska Edward Nolte
Nevada James G. Kelley
New Hampshire Haven H. Hayes
New Jersey Edgar N. Peppler, Senior Ambassador
Dieter B. Hees
New Mexico Gary Scott
New York Sheldon B. Richman
Ronald A. Sablosky
North Carolina Michael Aycock
Steven Campbell
Douglas Caudle
Brandon Penley
North Dakota James Savaloja
Rick Wightman
Bob Wedberg
Aaron Rested
Dale V. Sandstrom
Ohio John R. Clime
Oklahoma Randall L. Rogers
Oregon Norman Griffin
Pennsylvania Thomas K. Sturgeon
Puerto Rico Juan A. Mendoza Ortiz
Rhode Island Bradford L. Barco
South Carolina Barry A. Rickman
G.R. “Mike” Harman
South Dakota Mike Rodman
DaNiel D. Wood
Harold B. Ireland
Yancey P. Smith
Steven G. Burns
Jason Swindler
Tennessee Vacant
Texas Vacant
Utah Ridgely H. Gilmour
Gavin K.K. Wardrope
Vermont Dana Scofield
Virginia Glover H. Jones III
Washington Gale H. Kenney
West Virginia Vacant
Wisconsin Dennis V. Siewert
Wyoming Richard N. Lewis